What Are YouTube Influencer Rates in 2026
Real YouTube creator rates by tier in 2026, drawn from our deal log.
Performance Analyst · April 23, 2026 · 5 min read · Updated May 11, 2026
YouTube influencer rates are tier-driven first, niche-driven second.
The same creator at the same subscriber count earns 30-40 percent more in finance content than gaming.
We track 13,293 channels matched to this niche in our database, and the brands shipping measurable YouTube programs all plan against tier medians plus niche-fit premium.
Key takeaways
- Tier medians: T1 $10K-$25K+, T2 $5K, T3 $1,800, T4 $1,500.
- 13,293 channels match this niche in our database; 52 carry rate data.
- Whitelisting adds 50-100 percent surcharge on top of base.
- MrBeast Gaming at 55.8M subscribers represents the T1 mega-tier where rates often go quote-only.
- Audited demographics earn a 30-40 percent fee bump on top of tier medians.
Working rate band
Below are 7 named creators from our deal log with the YouTube rate each one quoted us.
Range runs $200 to $35,000 with a median of $8,000. Tier labels (T1 1M+, T2 250K to 1M, T3 50K to 250K, T4 10K to 50K) sit alongside each name so you can see follower scale next to the actual price.
| Creator | Tier | Subscribers | Rate (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duncanyounot | T1 | 3.1M | $15,525 |
| Stanzi | T1 | 2.7M | $4,500 |
| Dr Dray | T1 | 2.7M | $35,000 |
| Jade Beason | T2 | 314K | £8,000 |
| TsaganaMomhack | T3 | 168K | $1,000 |
| Ben Taylor | T3 | 164K | $8,000 |
| Keith Wheeler Books | T4 | 36K | $200 |
These are the YouTube rates each creator quoted us for one sponsored video or integration. Duncanyounot's price includes 30 days of usage rights. Jade Beason quoted in pounds.
Named creator rates
These are rates creators quoted us between March and August 2026, with the brands on their channels in our sponsor log. Each used to have its own page, and they now live here.
| Creator | Subscribers | Rate on file | Recent sponsors in our log |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supercar Blondie | 22.3M | $25,000 for a YouTube Short | Surfshark, CyberGhost VPN |
| Professor Dave Explains | 4.5M | $5,000 for a mid roll, with 250K views in 30 days guaranteed | Boot.dev, Incogni, CyberGhost VPN |
| Zeliha Akpinar | 1.5M | $12,000 for a 60 second mid roll | Vessi, Insta360, Headspace, Saily |
| TechWorld with Nana | 1.5M | €12,000 to €19,000 for a 55 to 65 second mid roll, by video type | Tailscale, AMD, MongoDB, Pulumi, Warp |
| Simon d'Entremont | 817K | $3,800 for one integration | Squarespace, DxO Labs, SCUF, Skillshare |
| Daniel Tech & Data | 636K | $1,100 for a 5 to 6 minute dedicated video, $1,500 for 10 to 11 minutes | Wondershare, Multilogin, Saily, Udemy, Atlassian |
| Alex Ziskind | 577K | $10,000 for a 60 second integration | Incogni, Surfshark, Merlin AI by Foyer, ChatLLM, Boot.dev |
| Mathers On The Map | 106K | $2,200 for one integration, plus $550 for usage rights | Glacier Fresh, Holafly, Monarch, Bluetti |
Supercar Blondie's log is mostly SBX Cars, the car auction site tied to her own channel, so we left it out of her sponsor list. Three creators still have their own page, with the views math: Ryan Trahan, Addie Bowley and Magnus Midtbø.
Cross-platform bundles, paid-ad usage, and exclusivity windows can shift the quote 20 to 60 percent off these anchors.
What moves rates within a tier
Three levers in our log:
- Niche fit. Finance and B2B SaaS creators charge 30-50 percent above platform-wide tier medians. Gaming creators charge 15-25 percent below.
- Audited demographics. Audited creators earn the 30-40 percent fee bump per the HypeAuditor Pricing Index.
- Exclusivity. 30-day exclusivity adds 15-25 percent. 90-day adds 50-75 percent. Annual adds 200-300 percent.
Whitelisting and usage rights
Standalone whitelisting carries 75-100 percent surcharge over base.
Bundled at signing, it closes at 50-60 percent.
Most working programs in our log bundle whitelisting from day 1 because the creator gets paid more upfront and the brand avoids renegotiation.
A complete deal example
For a T3 creator at $1,800 base:
| Add-on | Surcharge | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base dedicated integration | $1,800 | $1,800 |
| 30-day exclusivity | +20% | $2,160 |
| Whitelisting (bundled) | +60% | $3,240 |
| Audited premium | +35% | $4,374 |
That's the full-stack T3 deal in 2026.
Brands routinely pay $4,000 to $5,000 for the highest-fit T3 creators at audited demographics, the full deal math we share.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are agency-mediated rates higher?
Yes.
Agencies typically mark up 15-25 percent over direct booking.
Brands running 4+ deals per quarter usually book direct.
What's the cheapest viable T4 deal?
Around $800 for a creator at 12-20K subscribers with audited demographics and category fit.
Below that, the deal usually doesn't cover production cost.
Should brands negotiate on commission instead of flat fee?
Most YouTube creators decline commission-only deals.
Hybrid (smaller flat plus commission overlay) works for 30-50 percent of mid-tier creators.
How does YouTube Shorts pricing fit?
Shorts price at 30-50 percent of long-form.
Bundle a YouTube long-form plus Shorts plus cross-post for 25-35 percent off standalone-sum.
When are rates locked in a contract?
At signing.
Rate changes mid-program trigger renegotiation.
Most working contracts include a 12-month rate stability clause.
Related reading: YouTube CPM Rates 2026 · How Much Does Addie Bowley Cost to Sponsor in 2026 · The 2026 FTC Disclosure Playbook for Brands · Instagram Influencer Rates 2026.
Frequently asked
How much do YouTube influencers charge per video in 2026?
Across 7 named creators who quoted us a YouTube rate, prices run $200 to $35,000 with a median of $8,000. Examples: Duncanyounot at 3.1M ($15,525), Stanzi at 2.7M ($4,500), Dr Dray at 2.7M ($35,000).
Is YouTube long-form more expensive than YouTube Shorts?
Yes. Shorts price at 30-50 percent of equivalent long-form rates because watch-time is shorter. A T3 long-form integration at $1,800 prices at $300-$900 for a Short.
Do YouTube rates include usage rights?
Organic-only by default. Whitelisting (paid amplification rights) adds 50-100 percent surcharge on top of base rate. Bake usage rights into the original contract or face renegotiation later.
How long is a typical exclusivity window?
30 days at T3-T4. 60-90 days at T2-T1. Annual exclusivity carries 200-300 percent surcharge over single-deal rate.
Are YouTube rates rising in 2026?
Mid-tier rates (T2-T3) up 10 to 15 percent year-on-year. T4 flat. T1 spread widening as top creators command custom premiums.